KMAT Previous Year Paper

Karnataka Management Aptitude Test (KMAT) 2017 is to be held on July 30, 2017. Last year KMAT was held on May 29, 2016. It has a moderate question pattern with low level of difficulty. Since there is no percentile score calculation in KMAT, the score awarded to the test takers is good enough to take admission in one of the 170 B-schools located in Bangalore and rest of Karnataka.

 

KMAT 2016 was paper based test and a few questions alongwith their answers are shared below from the previous KMAT 2016 test paper

 

General Awareness Questions

Question No. 1

Which of the following Gupta rulers was known as Vikramaditya?

 

(A) Chandragupta-I

(B) Samudragupta

(C) Chandragupta-II

(D) Skandagupta

 

Answer Key (C)

 

Question No. 2

Who was the founder of the Slave dynasty?

 

(A) Ilrumish

(B) Balban

(C) Nasiruddin

(D) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Question No. 3

Who among the following was a senior IRS officer who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of CBDT (Central Board Of Direct Taxes) in Dec 2015?

 

(A) K V Chowdhury

(B) A K Jain

(C) Sumitra Chowdhury

(D) None of the above

 

Answer Key (B)

 

Question No. 4

Which is the second village near Varanasi adopted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 7th March 2016 under the Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (MP Model Village Plan)?

 

(A) Nagepur

(B) Harhua

(C) Cholapur

(D) Sewapuri

Answer Key (A)

 

Question No. 5

"If sovereignty is not absolute, no state will exist". Who said this?

 

(A) Locke

(B) Laski

(C) Austin

(D) None of the above

 

Answer Key (D)

 

 

Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension Questions

 

Directions for Questions 1 - 5: A sentence is given below with a part of it underlined. Identify the answer choice that should replace the underlined part in the sentence to make it grammatically meaningful and correct.

 

Question No. 1

E-commerce is buying and sale products and services over the net.

 

(A) Buying and selling of products and services

(B) Buy and sale products and services

(C) To buy and selling products and services

(D) Buy and sell products and services

 

Answer Key (A)

 

Question No. 2

We have to get the work done by tomorrow morning.

 

(A) To get done the work

(B) To get the work doing

(C) To get the work to do

(D) To get the work done

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Question No. 3

The Federal Republic of Germany and Costa Rica were the first countries to ban the death penalty legally.

 

(A) To a legal ban on the death penalty

(B) For legally ban the death penalty

(C) To legally ban the death penalty

(D) Legally to ban the death penalty

 

Answer Key (C)

 

 Question No. 4

The Union sports ministry has appealed to the International Hockey Federation allow India.s participation in tournaments held under the aegis of the world body.

 

(A) Has appealed to the International Hockey Federation to allow

(B) Has appealed to the International Hockey Federation allowing to

(C) Has appealed to the International Hockey Federation allowed

(D) Has appealed to the International Hoceky Federation for allowing

 

Answer Key (A)

 

Question No. 5

Punishment for any heinous crime should be too severe that a criminal may think twice before such a crime.

 

(A) Enough severe that a criminal may think

(B) Fairly severe that a criminal may think

(C) Too severe that a criminal might think

(D) So severe that a criminal may think

 

Answer Key (D)

 

 

Quantitative Ability Questions

 

Question No. 1

From 1 to 100 if one number is picked up. What is the probability that number is composite number?

 

(A) 3/4

(B) 1/4

(C) 74/100

(D) 75/100

 

Answer Key (C)

 

Question No. 2

Out of the fractions 4/7, 5/8, 3/8, 7/9 what is the difference between the largest and the smallest fraction?

 

(A) 29/72

(B) 1/2

(C) 13/72

(D) 11/72

 

Answer Key (A)

 

Question No. 3

The average weight of 25 boys is 63 kg. If Ram leaves the group and in place of him Arjun joins average weight of the group will increase by half kg. What is the weight of Ram?

 

(A) 75 kg

(B) 76 kg

(C) 76.5 kg

(D) Cannot be determined

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Question No. 4

What will be the simple interest on a sum of Rs. 24,000 for 4 years at the rate of 12% p.a.?

 

(A) 12,520

(B) 11,520

(C) 12,000

(D) 11,480

 

Answer Key (B)

 

Question No. 5

Find the 20th term of the progression in which first term is 7 and the common difference is 8.

 

(A) 159

(B) 160

(C) 167

(D) 152

 

Answer Key (A)

 

 

Logical Reasoning Questions

 

Directions for questions 1 to 4: Below are the letters and their numeric codes are given which are followed by some additional conditions. Study the given conditions carefully and decode the given in each question.

 

K L Y N Z U M S E A

9 3 6 8 5 4 1 0 2 7

 

Conditions

I. If the 1st and the last letters are the consonants then code them as %

II. If the 1st letter is vowel but the last letter is a consonant then code them *

III. If the 1st letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel then code them as @

IV. If the 1st and the last letters are the Vowels then code them as #

 

Question No. 1

UAMLYA

 

(A) %7196%

(B) #7136#

(C) *2138*

(D) #7436#

 

Answer Key (B)

 

Question No. 2

K L N Y U Z

 

(A) *3864*

(B) %3864%

(C) #3684#

(D) %3865%

 

Answer Key (B)

 

Question No. 3

MALESU

 

(A) @[email protected]

(B) #7320#

(C) @[email protected]

(D) @[email protected]

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Question No. 4

EKAYMN

 

(A) *9861*

(B) %9761%

(C) *9731*

(D) *9761*

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Question No. 5

Four of the following are alike in a certain way and hence form a group

Which one is the odd one out in the group?

 

(A) 13 : 10

(B) 22 : 8

(C) 26 : 40

(D) 38 : 74

 

Answer Key (D)