KMAT Exam Pattern 2020

Updated on
October 2, 2020

KMAT Exam Pattern 2020: Components, Question Type, Scoring pattern

KMAT 2020 exam pattern is paper based test of two hours duration. KMAT 2020 exam date is October 29, 2020. KPPGCA is conducting KMAT exam 2020 for MBA/MCA admission in more than 169 MBA colleges located in Bangalore and rest of Karnataka.

 

Candidates from all over the country and from abroad, satisfying the KMAT eligibility criteria can apply and appear in KMAT 2020 exam. Scores of KMAT 2020 exam will be used as admission criteria in B-schools in Karnataka for the MBA/PGDM 2020-22 batch as well as for MCA programme. Last date for KMAT 2020 registration closes on October 15, 2020.

 

KMAT exam pattern is paper based. The exam consists of 120 MCQ type questions without negative marking and is divided in 3 sections.

 

Key Facts about KMAT Exam Pattern 2020: MBA/PGDM KMAT Pattern  
KMAT question paper is based on the KMAT exam pattern which is an objective type test with Multiple-Choice Questions (MCQs). Here are the key details about the KMAT Pattern 2020:

  • KMAT 2020 Exam pattern consists of 120 Objective Type Questions (MCQs)
  • Mode of KMAT exam 2020 is paper based test
  • KMAT Exam Pattern 2020 notifies that the KMAT 2020 exam will be divided in 3 sections with 40 questions in each section
  • KMAT Questions in KMAT exam pattern are of easy to moderate difficulty level
  • The 3 test sections in KMAT 2020 exam are Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension, Quantitative Ability, Logical Reasoning

KMAT 2020 Karnataka Exam Pattern: Sectional Composition MBA/PGDM
KMAT 2020 Karnataka Exam Pattern for MBA/PGDM has three sections with equal weightage. Each of the 3 sections in KMAT Karnataka Pattern 2020 question paper will have 40 questions making it a total of 120 questions in MCQ format to be solved in 2 hours (120 minutes). There is no individual time limit for each section.

Section
Questions
Total Marks
Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension
40
40
Quantitative Ability
40
40
Logical Reasoning
40
40
Total
120
120

KMAT 2020 Karnataka Exam Pattern for MCA Admission: Sectional Composition
For MCA, the KMAT 2020 Karnataka Exam Pattern has three sections with equal weightage. Each of the 3 sections in KMAT Karnataka Pattern 2020 question paper will have 40 questions making it a total of 120 questions in MCQ format to be solved in 2 hours (120 minutes). There is no individual time limit for each section.

Section
Questions
Total Marks
Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension
40
 40
Quantitative Ability
40
 40
Logical Reasoning
40
 40
Total
120
120

KMAT Scoring Pattern 2020

  • +1 mark for Each correct answer
  • No Negative Marking for wrong answer
  • Net scores with Percentile will be displayed in the score card.

KMAT Pattern 2020: How to answer KMAT question?

  • You have to choose the correct answer option out of the multiple choices given below the question in KMAT 2020 exam question paper
  • Mark the correct answer option on the answer sheet
  • Time duration to complete the KMAT exam as per the KMAT pattern 2020 is 2 hours
  • Each correct answer is awarded +1 Mark
  • There is no negative marking for wrong answer

Difficulty Level in KMAT Pattern
KMAT exam pattern has remained with easy to moderate difficulty level. Although KMAT Syllabus contains all the topics on which questions are asked in other MBA entrance exams also, past KMAT question papers and the KMAT exam pattern reveal that KMAT Exam does not throw tough questions in the KMAT exam. 

 

Karnataka KMAT Exam Pattern: Type of Questions
A few questions alongwith their answers are shared below to apprise you with the KMAT test pattern 2020 and the KMAT difficulty level:

 

General Awareness Questions

 

Question No. 1

Which of the following Gupta rulers was known as Vikramaditya?

 

(A) Chandragupta-I

(B) Samudragupta

(C) Chandragupta-II

(D) Skandagupta

 

Answer Key (C)

 

Question No. 2

Who was the founder of the Slave dynasty?

 

(A) Ilrumish

(B) Balban

(C) Nasiruddin

(D) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Question No. 3

Which Asian country is to contest for another term during 2021- 23, in the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)?

 

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Sri Lanka

 

Answer Key (B)

 

Question No. 4

In July 2020, which country suspended its extradition treaty with Hong Kong and extended visas for Hong Kong residents?

(A) United States

(B) India

(C) Australia

(D) New Zealand

 

Answer Key (C)

 

Question No. 5

"If sovereignty is not absolute, no state will exist". Who said this?

 

(A) Locke

(B) Laski

(C) Austin

(D) None of the above

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension Questions

 

Directions for Questions 1 - 5: A sentence is given below with a part of it underlined. Identify the answer choice that should replace the underlined part in the sentence to make it grammatically meaningful and correct.

 

Question No. 1

E-commerce is buying and sale products and services over the net.

 

(A) Buying and selling of products and services

(B) Buy and sale products and services

(C) To buy and selling products and services

(D) Buy and sell products and services

 

Answer Key (A)

 

Question No. 2

We have to get the work done by tomorrow morning.

 

(A) To get done the work

(B) To get the work doing

(C) To get the work to do

(D) To get the work done

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Question No. 3

The Federal Republic of Germany and Costa Rica were the first countries to ban the death penalty legally.

 

(A) To a legal ban on the death penalty

(B) For legally ban the death penalty

(C) To legally ban the death penalty

(D) Legally to ban the death penalty

 

Answer Key (C)

 

 Question No. 4

The Union sports ministry has appealed to the International Hockey Federation allow India.s participation in tournaments held under the aegis of the world body.

 

(A) Has appealed to the International Hockey Federation to allow

(B) Has appealed to the International Hockey Federation allowing to

(C) Has appealed to the International Hockey Federation allowed

(D) Has appealed to the International Hoceky Federation for allowing

 

Answer Key (A)

 

Question No. 5

Punishment for any heinous crime should be too severe that a criminal may think twice before such a crime.

 

(A) Enough severe that a criminal may think

(B) Fairly severe that a criminal may think

(C) Too severe that a criminal might think

(D) So severe that a criminal may think

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Quantitative Ability Questions

 

Question No. 1

From 1 to 100 if one number is picked up. What is the probability that number is composite number?

 

(A) 3/4

(B) 1/4

(C) 74/100

(D) 75/100

 

Answer Key (C)

 

Question No. 2

Out of the fractions 4/7, 5/8, 3/8, 7/9 what is the difference between the largest and the smallest fraction?

 

(A) 29/72

(B) 1/2

(C) 13/72

(D) 11/72

 

Answer Key (A)

 

Question No. 3

The average weight of 25 boys is 63 kg. If Ram leaves the group and in place of him Arjun joins average weight of the group will increase by half kg. What is the weight of Ram?

 

(A) 75 kg

(B) 76 kg

(C) 76.5 kg

(D) Cannot be determined

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Question No. 4

What will be the simple interest on a sum of Rs. 24,000 for 4 years at the rate of 12% p.a.?

 

(A) 12,520

(B) 11,520

(C) 12,000

(D) 11,480

 

Answer Key (B)

 

Question No. 5

Find the 20th term of the progression in which first term is 7 and the common difference is 8.

 

(A) 159

(B) 160

(C) 167

(D) 152

 

Answer Key (A)

 

Logical Reasoning Questions

 

Directions for questions 1 to 4: Below are the letters and their numeric codes are given which are followed by some additional conditions. Study the given conditions carefully and decode the given in each question.

 

K L Y N Z U M S E A

9 3 6 8 5 4 1 0 2 7

 

Conditions

I. If the 1st and the last letters are the consonants then code them as %

II. If the 1st letter is vowel but the last letter is a consonant then code them *

III. If the 1st letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel then code them as @

IV. If the 1st and the last letters are the Vowels then code them as #

 

Question No. 1

UAMLYA

 

(A) %7196%

(B) #7136#

(C) *2138*

(D) #7436#

 

Answer Key (B)

 

Question No. 2

K L N Y U Z

 

(A) *3864*

(B) %3864%

(C) #3684#

(D) %3865%

 

Answer Key (B)

 

Question No. 3

MALESU

 

(A) @[email protected]

(B) #7320#

(C) @[email protected]

(D) @[email protected]

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Question No. 4

EKAYMN

 

(A) *9861*

(B) %9761%

(C) *9731*

(D) *9761*

 

Answer Key (D)

 

Question No. 5

Four of the following are alike in a certain way and hence form a group

Which one is the odd one out in the group?

 

(A) 13 : 10

(B) 22 : 8

(C) 26 : 40

(D) 38 : 74

 

Answer Key (D)

Short name
Pattern

Question and Answers

No Questions have been asked yet