MBA Universe Logo

CAT 2025 Topper Interview: How Pranshav Shah Scored 99.80 Percentile in His First Attempt

Pranshav Shah

CAT 2025 Topper 99.80%

I started my CAT preparation in January 2025. Every day, I solved 4 RCs, 4 DILR sets and 30–40 Quant questions

Pranshav Shah

Pranshav Shah, a BTech Computer Engineering student from Pandit Deendayal Energy University in Ahmedabad, scored 99.80 percentile in CAT 2025 in his very first attempt. His sectional percentiles were 99.57 in DILR, 99.44 in VARC and 98.11 in Quants.

Pranshav started preparing in January 2025 and followed a fixed daily routine of 4 RCs, 4 DILR sets and 30–40 Quant questions, all timed. Between January and November 2025, he took around 55–60 mock tests, including all CAT past papers from 2017 to 2024. In this interview, Pranshav shares his section-wise strategy, how he selected DILR sets, and why he treated CAT as "just another mock test".

CAT 2025 Topper Profile: Pranshav Shah

DetailPranshav Shah
CollegePandit Deendayal Energy University (BTech, Computer Engineering)
CityAhmedabad
CAT attempts1 (first attempt)
CAT 2025 overall percentile99.80
VARC99.44
DILR99.57
Quantitative Aptitude98.11
Preparation startedJanuary 2025
Daily routine4 RCs, 4 DILR sets, 30–40 Quant questions (all timed)
Mocks attempted55–60, including CAT past papers 2017–2024
Coaching and booksIMS; coaching material only
Target institutesIIM Bangalore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Mumbai, FMS Delhi, XLRI Jamshedpur

Q: Congratulations on your CAT score. Are you satisfied with your score?

Pranshav: Yes, I am happy with my CAT result. I fumbled big time in Quants and could definitely have done better there, but you always have to keep a margin of error on D-Day.

Q: Was this your first attempt at the CAT exam?

Pranshav: Yes, this was my first attempt at taking the CAT exam.

Q: When did you start preparing for the CAT exam?

Pranshav: I started my CAT preparation in January 2025. Every day, I solved 4 RCs, 4 DILR sets and 30–40 Quant questions, and I timed myself on all of them. My primary focus was on attempting as many mocks as possible and analysing each one of them.

Q: What was your section-wise CAT preparation strategy?

Pranshav: For VARC, I developed a reading habit, starting with the newspaper. I knew I had to improve my reading speed, because completing 4 RCs in under 30 minutes was difficult for me. While solving RC questions, my strategy was to eliminate three options and then mark the remaining one. This improved my accuracy and reduced the risk of negative marking. For DILR, selecting the right sets on exam day is the main job. I spent the first 4 to 5 minutes selecting sets. My main criterion was familiarity: whether I had solved similar sets before. I always avoided conditional sets. Getting stuck on a set is very real, so my advice is this: if you feel you can crack the set, give yourself 2–3 more minutes; otherwise, move on to a different set. For Quants, the key to success is solving as many questions as possible. While preparing, I started solving questions from a chapter only after I had conceptual clarity, and then tested myself using practice papers and mocks.

Q: Did any specific books help you in your CAT preparation?

Pranshav: I relied on the books provided by my coaching institute. I did not refer to any external material.

Q: Did you join any coaching institute?

Pranshav: Yes, I joined IMS for CAT preparation. I believe CAT coaching institutes are helpful for exams like CAT because they give you a tailored plan for what to study, what material to solve and when to take mocks. They also help with doubt-solving sessions.

Q: How many mock tests did you attempt, and how important is a mock test series?

Pranshav: I took around 55–60 mock tests during the year, which included past papers. I solved all the CAT papers from 2017 to 2024. I also prepared using the test series conducted by my coaching institute. A mock test series is very important because it gives you a reality check on where you stand. You will not score well in every mock, but a bad score should not stop you from taking mocks. Good and bad scores are both part of the journey. What matters is analysing every mistake thoroughly. I used to solve all the unattempted questions in Quants and DILR before looking at the answers.

Q: What was your exam-day strategy?

Pranshav: My exam-day strategy was simply to keep my composure throughout the exam and to believe strongly that I could ace it. I treated CAT as just another mock test that I had to take at the centre.

Q: Do you have any tips for future CAT aspirants?

Pranshav: There is no substitute for hard work, and consistency will take you far in life. Completing your daily targets, however you feel on a given day, is very important. Boredom will definitely come, but understand that it is part of the journey.

Final Message

Read more CAT topper interviews, CAT exam guide and take free CAT mock tests on MBAUniverse.com.

Get CAT & MBA Admission Alerts
​
​
​
​
​
Get CAT & MBA Admission Alerts
​
​
​
​
​
XAT Exam on Exam Pages
SPJIMR Banner
NMIMS Banner on Exam Pages
IMI Delhi Banner on Exam Pages
LBSIM Delhi Banner on all Exam
NMAT Exam Banner
IBSAT EXAM BANNER ON ALL EXAMS
k J Somaiya banner on All Exam pages
MDI Murshidabad
IMS Coaching
RVIM Bangalore
company-logo

Copyright by © 2026.